3 positive pregnancy tests, but negative blood test. Could I still be pregnant?

Patient : I had my period 3.22.14 on 4.14.14 had a blood test came back negative. today i took 3 of them they came back positive. i was supposed to have my period 4.18.14 never came. My Doctor says i am not B/C blood came back negative. Can i be pregnant even though blood came back negative but the HPT came back positive?
Symptoms:  tender sore breasts, always tired, backaches more than usual, sometime im feeling a little nausseous.
Doctor :   Thank you for your query. Generally a blood test for βhCG gives more accurate results on whether a woman is preg nant or not. It is more reliable when compared to a home pregnancy kit. Since you got the blood test done to early i.e. on day 24 itself of the menstrual cycle, it may have given a negative result. It is advisable to opt for a repeat blood test today or directly go for a trans vaginal ultrasound scan to see if there is a gestational sac in the uterus or an endometrial thickening to confirm a pregnancy in the uterus. Hope that answers your query. Have a good day.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews