30 yr old male, sexually active Around jan 17 i

Patient : 30 yr old male, sexually active. Around jan 17 i had frequent and constant urge to urinate. Jan 19 went to ER, they treated me for Gon and chlamydia. Frequency never stopped. Went to dr got tested for gon chlamydia and came back neg. Went to urologist and tested me for chlamydia, ureaplasma, Mycoplasma, gonorrhea. All neg. Cultured urine 3 times no infection found. During this time urethral discomfort, and occasional small clear discharge. Had ultrasound on bladder, kidney, doc said everything seemed fine. Also prostate exam, doc said seemed fine. Went to an std clinc, told story, they gave me antibiotics for trich. Symptoms still persisted. I went and got herpes type specific blood test which came back neg for hsv1, equivocal for hsv2. Retested 2 weeks later, neg hsv2 .20, neg for hsv1 .25. By this time, symptoms felt much better, only irritated went i ejaculate. Went and got a second opinion from different urologist, put me on doxycycline for 2 weeks, symptoms better, but still after i ejaculate seems to irriate urethra a litte, got a second course of doxy, and i almost feel 100% but i masterbated once this week, felt ok. Waited 2 days, did it again, and have a little irritation again. Please help me. Its been 3and half months. This irritation seems to linger, i dont know what it is, i feel my sexual history is low risk. Really messing with me mentally.
Symptoms:  Urethra irritation anytime after ejaculation, takes 2 days to go away
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a tailors bunion on my right pinky toe. It is extremely painful wearing certain types of shoes. If I choose to...

Q: Hi, Our 9 yrs daughter has high cholesterol total-228(MAX190), HDL 66(>45) , LDL 140 (>100) Lipoproteina A 5...

Q: Children high cholesterol, high lipo A. What type of doctor we should visit and what thype of treatment?

Q: I had my implant removed a week ago i have been very ill when i had it taken out i am still a bit poorly how long unt...

Q: I have peyronies I can stil have erection there is No pain and just the erection is les strong and is swiftly to the ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon

IMAGES ON ASK THE DOCTOR


CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews