8 month old Baby with Anemia

Patient

Q: Hi recently my 8 month old baby need to undergo with some blood tests due to dirrehoea and one of his report shows he have hemoglobin 8.7 g/dl and in peripheral blood film comment they commented RBC shows anisopoikilocytosis with presence of microcytic hypochromic red cell few tear drops target and pencil cell. WBC mostly mature with increased lymphocytic count and precence of few reactive lymphocyte. Platelate -adequate
Comment : microcytic hypochemic with lymphocytosis anemia.

other data is given below for your convenience:

Hemoglobin 8.7 g/dl (range M:13-18 F11.5-16.5)
ESR 0
total WBC count 8100 (4000-11000)
DIFFERENTIAL COUNT

Neutrophils 22% (40-75)
lymphocytis 67% (20-45)
monocytes 10% (2-10)
eosinophils 01% (1-6)
Basophil 00 (0-1)
Others

RBC COUNT 4.57 m/ul (male 4.5-6.5%, female 3.8-5.8% )
HCT/PCV 26.4 (male 40-54%, female 37-47% )
MCV 57.8 f/L (76-94 f/L)
MCH 19 pg (27-32 )
MCHC 33 g/dl ( 29-34 g/dl)
RDW 17.7 % (range 10-16%)
TOTAL CIR ESONOPHIL COUNT 100/cumm (range : 40-400/cumm)
total platelate count ; 163000/cumm (range : 1,50,000-4,50,000)

my baby weight is now 8 kg he has been breastfeed from his birth after 6 month he started taken solids. Urine normal quite freequent. Stool color dark brown bit constipated. Recently ,since his diarrhea his is suffering slightly broken corner of lips. apatite, movement, sleep normal.

Me or my husbands don't have any history severe anemia for long time. I have done Hemoglobin electrophoresis the result was normal and hemoglobins were good.

Please advice me what should i do now ?

Symptoms:  Yellowish skin tone, palm & toe are pale, broken lip corner
Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: So I recently found out my ferritin was low only because my hair started to fall out. Every year I go for a blood te...

Q: Hi Just had a blood test and have been given result which I don't understand Can you help me please? I have a mean c...

Q: I'm just looking for info on some lab results. Below low ferratin levels. Low mcv,mch,mchc and high rdw levels mean.

Q: Hello Dr actually I did marriage tests so I got a high level of hba2 : 7.5  so the hematologist told me that I ...

Q: Hello Doctor I did a marriage test so it shows in the results that i have thalassemia minor as a carrier. But my fia...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews