Am I overreacting over the unlikely?


Q: I am a 19 year female and I think I am very paranoid over something that seems to be very unlikely. I suspect I have HIV. However, I am not sexually active (including oral, vaginal and anal sexual intercourse) and do not partake in doing drugs. After the (non-penetrative) incident, I did not find any pre-seminal fluid, semen, or blood and nor there was an open wound. In addition, the person tested negative in all STDs himself. Am I overreacting? Should I relax?

Symptoms:  Paranoia, HIV, sexually inactive, anxious, worried

A:   Thanks for your question.

I guess, you are overreacting. If you partner has tested negative for all STDs including HIV, you just can't contract HIV. HIV is acquired through unprotected sex with an infected partner, sharing infected needles, infected blood being transfused and to infants through their infected mothers' wombs and infected person's HIV (in the body fluids like -semen, vaginal fluid, blood and milk) must be in prolonged contact with the uninfected person's abraded skin or mucosal surfaces.
As your partner is negative, where from HIV would enter in your body. So no worries over there.

Keep safe

Related Q&A

Q: Hi, a few days ago i woke up to 2 sets of 2 red inflamed dots under my stomach / in my groin area. To me they looked ...

Q: I have two bumps on my penis one is slightly raised and kind of painful to the touch and the other one is smaller and...

Q: Hello Dr, I had protected sex with a massage parlor lady this past Saturday evening ie Sunday morning. As mentioned ...

Q: I got a very Large injection for Gonorrhoea yesterday tuesday 11/10/16. Me and my doctor was not sure if I had or n...

Q: I have blood in my semen for last two weeks.its not painful or sensitive in any way. Without injury and no possible s...


Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon