Am I pregant I need to know ,what going on in my body

Patient : I took s pregnancy test yesterday it came out positive and I took one today it came out negative. And I also have clear liquid coming out of my breast am I pregant
Symptoms:  Sore breast concepated and tired
Doctor :   Hi, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. Urine pregnancy test kits can give false positives or negativ es sometimes. Better to do the test one week after missed period with early morning midstream urine sample for an accurate result. If not, you can go for a blood test for pregnancy which can give more accurate result. Prolactin level abnormalities can lead to milk secretion from breast and also menstrual irregularities. So, if repeat pregnancy test gives negative result, better to go for prolactin levels estimation. Take care.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon

IMAGES ON ASK THE DOCTOR


CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews