Am I Pregnant, Even after My Test are Negative?

Patient : Hi my name is Lj im 21 years old female. Long story short, i took 3 test all negative,i already seen my doctor then another doctor and its still the same. I had a tingly feeling when i use bathroom but not anymore. my period is almost a month late, cramps no period, vomiting ,dizzy,feeling sick as i speak now, smell of certain food makes me vomit even the food i noramlly eat, headaches, back pain, side pain, sometimes chest pain, cramps in lower area, cramps so strong i wake up out my sleep. Im at a point when i think im pregnant but not too sure
Doctor :   I do understand that not getting your periods is a concern for you. Pregnancy depends on a number of factors, like the d ay of the period you were in when you had sex or whether you used and contraceptive methods. You have mentioned that you took 3 pregnancy tests which were all negative, however you have not mention how long after sex you got the test done. The pregnancy test is best done the day you missed your periods or 2-3 weeks after the act. Your missed periods could also be due to the excessive stress you are going through. I would suggest taking NSAIDS (Ibuprofen) for the abdominal cramps. And if the periods do not return to normal or pain increases, you need to see you OB/GYN to examine you further.

Comments / Follow Ups

Guest: I would wait still. Thats what im doing. My mom had the exact same problem when she was pregnant with me. All tests were negative including blood test. Some women have that problem i dont know why. But i would keep track of your symptoms, period. If its still the same i would go back to the doctor.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews