Am i pregnant? Im one week late and Pregnancy test negative

Patient : Hello i have thyroid issue but im on every time normally but this week im a week late ive taken 4 tests but all negative what shall i do
Symptoms:  Sore Boobs Headache
Doctor :   Hi, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. Irregularity in periods can occur due to many causes like die tary or exercise changes, recent illness etc leading to gonadal hormonal imbalance, thyroid hormonal abnormalities etc. If your thyroid profile is normal with medicines, that may not be a cause for your problem. Usually, menstrual cycle with length between 21 to 35 days can be considered as normal only. So, you may wait for one more week, possibly by that time you will get periods. If not consult your doctor once and take tablets for withdrawal bleeding. Take care.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews