Am I pregnant or HPT correct?

Patient : I have not gotten an actual period since August 4th. I started the NuvaRing as instructed that sunday. I took it out after 5-6 days and had unprotected sex August 23rd and 24th. On the 25th I had withdrawal bleeding for 5 days. Now I have not seen my period on Sept 4th. had sex Sept 5th until the 10th because we are trying to conceive. I have had sex many days after that as well. Still no sign of a period. According to babycenter with my period being on the 4th I would be 6 weeks pregnant and using the date of the 25th I would be able to test on the 22nd and get a positive test. Either way I am still testing NEGATIVE :( I started prenatals pills today, so i can increase my chances if i am not pregnant now....What could be wrong? Should I get a blood test or ultrasound done?
Symptoms:  Nausea, tired, sore breast, cramping, back spasms
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews