Am I Pregnant or Not ? so Confused

Patient : Me and my boyfriend had unprotected sex but i took the morning after pill but then we had an "accident" again. I didn't take a morning after pill after that time but I didn't really think anything of it until later on maybe the next week or two and i saw some spotting and that lasted only a day or two and i haven't got my period since then (early February). I'm a nursing student so i'm thinking it might have been implantation bleeding? i really don't know and could use some advice, if and when I should take a pregnancy test?
Doctor :   For accurate results, pregnancy tests should be taken after you have crossed the estimated date of menstruation. Because you haven't had your periods since early February, its been long enough since the expected time of your period and you are approaching the date for your next period. You can take a pregnancy test anytime soon as the beta HCG levels might have reached high enough to be detected for a positive test if that's the case. For accurate results, pregnancy tests should be taken after you have crossed the estimated date of menstruation. Because you haven't had your periods since early February, its been long enough since the expected time of your period and you are approaching the date for your next period. You can take a pregnancy test anytime soon as the beta HCG levels might have reached high enough to be detected for a positive test if that's the case.
 

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews