Analysis of my blood test results


Q: Bilirubin, Total 0.3 0.2 - 1.3 mgdL Urea Nitrogen BUN 23.0 7.0 - 17.0 mgdL Creatinine 0.90 0.70 - 1.20 mgdL Glucose 101 50 - 99 mgdL I just had phsyical and blood work done. I'm 52 yer old male and in good physical shape can you tell me anything about these levels found in my blood and what I might do to get them in a more normal level..


A:   Your blood test results are all within the normal range, except for the slight increase in BUN levels that may occur in conditions like shock, congestive heart failure, dehydration or even starvation, and a slightly impaired blood glucose level which signify a risk of development of type 2 diabetes in near future. Raised BUN may also occur in case of improper kidney function or liver disease. Increased fluid intake and a healthy diet may improve your BUN clearance. Try to avoid stress by routine exercise and meditation. You may also talk to your doctor for an assessment of kidney and liver function tests, EKG etc. to rule out any underlying conditions.


Related Q&A

Q: Ive been so tired for months now! Out of the blie this morning I tested my fasting blood sugar level and it was 164. ...

Q: When my sugar is low I experience exaggerated movements. Why

Q: When my sugar is low I get exaggerated movements. This has happened 3 times now Why?

Q: Think have diabetes..dont have medical insurance nor a primary physician. Found a lab that will test for diabetes sho...

Q: Im worried I have ms my cousin has it and suggested I talk to my doctor I'm having severe symptoms and I need advice ...


Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon