190 Physicians Online


Ascites in Advanced Cervical Cancer

Dear Ask The Doctor:
I had my cervix and 2 lymph nodes removed due to cervical cancer on 3/25/10, i was having severe pain in my back and abdomen a week following the surgery, there was a build up of fluid in my abdomen, they put a drain tube in my stomach and decided it was lyphatic fluid, on 4/2/10. I still have the drain in and im draining about 1000ml a day, which i feel is alot. is this normal?


It seems that you may have advanced cervical cancer which has spread abdomen. This is the cause of the fluid accumulating in the abdomen. There is really no “normal” amount if fluid that should be drained per day. 1000 ml/day is a lot of fluid and unfortunately I do not think the drainage will decrease over time as the cause of the fluid cannot be addressed by surgery.

Sign In to join in the conversation.

You’re in good hands, meet ATD’s founding physicians.

Dr. Suneel Sharman

  • Board Certified GP
  • CMO ATD Health Network Inc.
  • Adjunct Professor at U Of T

Dr. Kunaal Jindal

  • Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
  • Director ATD Health Network Inc.
  • Fellowship Training Atlanta, GA

Related Answers:

I had a CT scan of my chest, abdomen and pelvis the results read: IMPRESSION: Stable small pleural-based density a...

I am a forty nine year old female. Was on pill for 28 years and before my hysterectomy was giving extra pills to sto...

3 months ago I had a sore throat and an earache on one side that wouldn’t go away. After self-medicating for a ...

I just recieved PET scan results with the following impressions: 1. FDG-avid right inguinal and common iliac lymph n...

What tests or examinations would you recommend for me? I've had health issues for over a year now they have gradual...

My Father aged 70yrs recently went through surgery for colon cancer ( Carcinoma right colon). After surgery biopsy ha...

I have been experiencing right pelvic pain off and on for several months now. it feels like it radiates to my lower b...

Hello, My blood results show low Hemoglobin (8.6), Low RBC(3.08), low Hemocrit(25%), and low anion gap (4) - what ...

Do cramps, a bloated stomach and a trace of blood in the urine mean cancer?

I have a large lump in my groin slightly larger than an olive. I had blood work done and white blood cells are not el...