x
161 Physicians Online

Question:

Back pain for one year and worried about bloodwork results

Dear Ask The Doctor:
I have been stuggling with back pain for about a year. The doctor prescribed me a low dose of gabapentin which has helped somewhat. Bloodwork has been done and I wondered what some causes could be for my results: Low HCT 35.8 Decreased WBC 5.8 Low HCT 35.8 Low MPV 6.6 Low BUN Creatine Ratio 10.0 High B6 58 (the report showed that the elevated B6 is likely related to dietary supplementation)


Answer:

I understand that your main concern is the bloodwork results that showed mild anemia, slightly decreased white blood cells. On the other hand, in a nutshell, high BUN values can indicate kidney disease, congestive heart failure, gastrointestinal bleeding, shock, kidney failure, hypovolemia, a heart attack or a urinary tract obstruction. Low BUN values may occur as a result of liver failure, malnutrition or over-hydration, which is a condition in which too much fluid accumulates in the body. If your creatinine values are higher than normal, it can indicate kidney failure, glomerulonephritis, dehydration, urinary tract obstruction, diabetic nephropathy or reduced blood flow to the kidneys due to congestive heart failure or shock. Low creatinine values may occur as a result of muscular dystrophy or myasthenia gravis. Normal BUN/creatinine ratios fall between 10 to 1 and 20 to 1. An increased ratio can indicate congestive heart failure or dehydration. A decreased ratio can indicate gastrointestinal bleeding, liver disease or malnutrition. If you are worried about these results, I strongly recommend to discuss them with your doctor in order to determine the possible causes for such values.


Have a Question? Ask The Doctor Here.

Sign In to join in the conversation.

You’re in good hands, meet ATD’s founding physicians.

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • Board Certified GP
  • CMO ATD Health Network Inc.
  • Adjunct Professor at U Of T

Dr. Patrick Golden M.D.

  • Board Certified Cardiologist
  • Founder AskTheDoctor.com
  • Practices in Fresno, CA

Related Answers:

For the past 3 or 4 days I've been getting severe lower back pain which is worse when I have been lying or sitting fo...

During the winter I felt on my back, since then I been feeling a pian in my lower back, specially when I'm practicing...

Hello. I hurt my back in 2009 causing me to have 2 bulging disc's and they were both herniated. They have given me so...

What do I do for sciatica? I have pain down my right leg and my back hurts.

I had lower back pain show up randomly two weeks ago. No injury. Low grade ache normally, but I get a sudden sharp pa...

I had serious back surgey 5 mo. ago. I am healing, and the back pain is minimal, except I have extreme pain on the b...

Hi, i just had my first chiropractor adjustment on my neck today...saw chiropractor today about frequent headaches i ...

My question is: Are there other things (besides cancer) that could explain an abnormal appearance of the bone marrow?...

Im having really bad back pains and im 18 weeks pregnant is there something i can do about it

Have inner thigh burning and pins and needles pain in legs that comes and goes aqny ideas its very uncomfortable