Birth control affect preg test result?

Patient : I took a Clearblue preg test with weeks indicator yesterday at 8pm and got a positive result with weeks estimated at 3+ weeks. I got off the birth control pill 2 months ago after being on it for a year and a half. I missed my first period I expected on Nov. 13th. I didn't think anything of this since I read that would probably happen. I expected my period 3 weeks ago on Dec. 13th. (My cycle is regular and lasts about 30 days). I had been feeling some symptoms such as nausea and motion sickness, sensitivity to smells, aversion to foods, and fatigue. Many of these symptoms were not something I have ever experienced and are not normal period symptoms for me. So, I took the test. I am wondering if I should trust the results. Could I be getting a positive result because of hormones still in my system from the pill?
Symptoms:  Nausea, motion sickness, bloating, indigestion, constipation, fatigue, aversion to foods used to enjoy, sensitivity to smells. Felt light cramping around the first of Dec. which I assumed was proof I would start my period on time.
Doctor :   Hello, Thanks for contacting askthedoctor.com If you have been off birth control pills for last 2 months and have b een in involved with unprotected sex , then as you have missed your periods and the Clear blue pregnancy test is positive , then it is likely that you are pregnant. The best way to confirm would be to do a blood serum beta hcg test which would confirm the pregancy positively if the levels of hcg are found to be raised. Another confirmative way is to opt for a transvaginal ultrasound to look for a gestational sac inside the uterus and look for decidualization reaction, which is a sign of pregnancy. The symptoms you are experiencing are typical early pregnancy symptoms and can be attributed to it once cofirmation is made. I hope i have answered your query in detail, wishing you good health, regards

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews