Blood Test : Haematology WBC

Patient

Q: Recent blood test with the following results and range. Please advise what are the causes, consequences and what should I do?

ESR, results: 23mm/h, reference range: 3.0-15.0 mm/h
Eosinophil : 9.5%, reference range: 0-6%

Symptoms:  NIL
Doctor

A:   Hi dear patient,
Your blood tests reveal that you have slightly raised ESR and raised eosinophils which is called as Eosinophilia. common causes for this condition is parasitic infections, allergic rhinitis, asthma, urticaria, hay fever and certain drugs etc. Firstly you need to get detailed examination of your skin,lungs,liver and spleen and also get Absolute eosinophil count test done which would be more appropriate and aids in proper diagnosis.My advise is you consult a physician for futher needful.

Related Q&A

Q: Hi, I have a skin rash/hives on my scalp, the back of my neck and ocassionally on the middle of my back since one an...

Q: I used the neti pot with batteries (force) for my nasal, it went straight up and came out the other side. But now I f...

Q: Had sore inside of nose, whenever scab would be removed it would bleed something terrible. I was at the dr. for anoth...

Q: I ordered a sofa off of the internet and i wouldnt receive it until February so I rented a couch from Rentacenter abo...

Q: I get nauseous if I have fluid/food in my stomach (or if bowels not empty) ... but only when I bend over/lift/move st...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews