Blood Test : Haematology WBC

Patient : Recent blood test with the following results and range. Please advise what are the causes, consequences and what should I do? ESR, results: 23mm/h, reference range: 3.0-15.0 mm/h Eosinophil : 9.5%, reference range: 0-6%
Symptoms:  NIL
Doctor :   Hi dear patient, Your blood tests reveal that you have slightly raised ESR and raised eosinophils which is called as Eo sinophilia. common causes for this condition is parasitic infections, allergic rhinitis, asthma, urticaria, hay fever and certain drugs etc. Firstly you need to get detailed examination of your skin,lungs,liver and spleen and also get Absolute eosinophil count test done which would be more appropriate and aids in proper diagnosis.My advise is you consult a physician for futher needful.

Related Q&A

Q: Can you get hand foot and mouth 3 times My son had it last year and now looks like twice this year

Q: Hello. I am a 50 yo caucasian man in excellent physical shape. I work out at least 5 times per week. I am a social...

Q: Thursday morning I went to the ER with abdominal pain. I was diagnosed with an appendicitis. I had laparoscopic sur...

Q: I am taking Cerazette and taking birth control as the first time. I accidentally start the first pill from the bottom...

Q: I have done a health checkup and i see GGT and SGPT values are little higher side.

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews