Ask The Doctor > Questions & Answers > Breast augmentation following pregnancy

Breast augmentation following pregnancy

Patient: I had a baby 3 months ago. Is it okay to get breast implants?

 

 

Doctor: Thank you for your question.During and after pregnancy, breast size and shape can change significantly. Many women will experience a large increase in breast size during pregnancy and breast feeding, which reverts once nursing ceases. My recommendation would be to wait at least 6 months following the completion of breast feeding to allow the breasts to return to the size and shape they were pre-pregnancy. Often, patients may require both an augmentation (implant) and a lift (mastopexy) to elevate the breast tissue and the nipple position.Your plastic surgeon can discuss your options with you in consultation.

 


 

 
Ask The Doctor
    Ask The Doctor
Dr. Jimmy Obaji M.D.

Dr. Jimmy Obaji M.D.

Dr. Jimmy Obaji completed his residency in Family Medicine at the University of Manitoba. He currently operates a walk-in-clinic in downtown Toronto.

Book Appointment