Breast Implants vs Lift

Patient : Hello, I am getting my breasts done because I have recently lost about 30 lbs and they are a lot smaller now, and from weight loss and gain have gotten extremely saggy (in my eyes). My surgeon said I am borderline needing a lift as well as implants but because I am wanting to have kids within the next 5 years that I could wait for a lift... ( because I will want one after my children anyways). I am worried that an augmentation won't be enough to lift my boobs, I want a second opinion please. Is implant alone enough? If I do need a lift with it, can I get another lift in around 7 years after I have my children?
Doctor :   I agree with your plastic surgeon. You should only get implants at thi time. Implants not only come in various sizes, bu t various shapes as well. Selecting the appropriate shaped implant will give the appearance of a llift and thus avoid having to do a surgical lift at this time. Should you decide to do a lift at this time, you would still be able to have another surgical lift after you have completed child-bearing.

Related Q&A

Q: Hi , I had restylane filler on Tuesday and I am worried as I have devolved a temperature with cough and sore throat ,...

Q: To doctor 565378 only Doctor I visited a new ENT/Plastic surgeon. He felt that before nasal valve surgery he would li...

Q: Hi, i had a cleft lift surgery/ basscom surgery for removal of Pilonidal cyst last Thursday on 20th October from a BC...

Q: I had Smartlipo 3 months ago and have these dark lines that persist on my inner thighs. I know that hyper-pigmentatio...

Q: I got a single protruded ear so what are the most likely be helpful to retract it to same level with the other one?

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews