Calcium on brain, severe chest pains

Patient

Q: I have been experiencing bad chest pains for about 2 months. Which then triggers a terrible headache. I have had multiple tests done including an endscopy, chest x ray, colonoscopy, a ct and mri of the brain. They found mild acid reflux in the endscopy. They also found spots of calcium on the brain MRI. I have been to the doctor and have had no luck of relief. I want to add that I used to smoke cigarettes and marijuana for about 2 years. I quit both, cold turkey, in November 2012. This being February 2013. I also still rub snuff.. only in the form of pouches. I would greatly appreciate any help or advice. I am aware I should quit, but my main point is that these symptoms have become so un bearable ever since I quit smoking cigarettes and marijuana. Thanks a lot to anyone who responds. I have never used this website before.

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I was having sex with my boyfriend and I started to bleed, it was dark blood. My period is due in 11 days. It's my fi...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on november 2015 and till now after the surgery and I ...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on November 2015 and till now after the surgery and I can'...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: I have a ear infection. I am taking antibiotic and today i decided to pour ear drops inside my war - ciprodex. after ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews