Can I be pregnant? Too soon to take a test..?

Patient : I had a Mirina Coil put in Feb 2008 had it for 2 years no problems in July 2011 I had it removed due to having a pelvic infection which I later found out the coil had got infected that's what caused the pelvic infection. After having the coil removed I had the Implant put in, having it for 4-5 months I had it removed Dec 2011 due to 4 weeks of constant bleeding and extreme mood swings. I have been in a long term relationship with my boyfriend and we have got used to not using condoms, so before I had the implant removed we had sex without a condom. We have also been experimenting with anal sex we have had this a few times since I have had the implant taking out and a few times that we have had sex he has removed himself before ejaculating. My doctor advised me as I have gone straight from the Coil to Implant to give my body a break from any hormonal contraception for a month so I'm currently unprotected and waiting to have the injection. My question and sorry for the essay, is how long after sex can I take a pregnancy test? Is it possible I am pregnant? I haven't had any sign of a period but I did have 4 weeks of bleeding when I had the Implant. So I don't know my cycle as it's been 3 or more years since I had one. All in all I am very worried and could do with some reassurance.
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews