CBC report

Patient : Dear Sir or Mam, I am of 29yrs (Man). Recently went through medical checkup and can see below items as not normal in my blood report (CBC) . I would like to get your advice on below counts . about the reason and the care to be taken. Erythrocytes - 6.61 (4.4-5.6) Haemoglobin - 12.6 (13-17) Packed cell volume - 39.4 (40-50) MCV -----------------59.6fl (82-101) MCH -----------------19.1pg (27-32) RDW -------------- 19 (11.6-14) platelet count --- 419 (150-400) I am very tensed after seeing this report. Your kind suggesion will be helpful to go through the right treatment on time.. Thank you very much in advance. Thanks , Rakesh.
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I had injections yesterday (12/11/17 at approximately 1:30 p.m.) called facet cervical via medial branch block bilate...

Q: Hello, I am 35 years old and unmarried not overweight I have an average body and my works is behind the desk work a...

Q: I was wondering if I have prominent ears or not? Can you tell me this or let me know...

Q: I have a globus sensation for 3 months now with dizziness. My doctor said that it is just due to my allergies causing...

Q: Hi, I'm a 32 male, i have a unilateral headache that is constant for around two weeks on my left side. My GP has chec...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews