CBC report

Patient

Q: Dear Sir or Mam, I am of 29yrs (Man). Recently went through medical checkup and can see below items as not normal in my blood report (CBC) . I would like to get your advice on below counts . about the reason and the care to be taken.

Erythrocytes - 6.61 (4.4-5.6)
Haemoglobin - 12.6 (13-17)
Packed cell volume - 39.4 (40-50)
MCV -----------------59.6fl (82-101)
MCH -----------------19.1pg (27-32)
RDW -------------- 19 (11.6-14)
platelet count --- 419 (150-400)

I am very tensed after seeing this report. Your kind suggesion will be helpful to go through the right treatment on time.. Thank you very much in advance.

Thanks , Rakesh.

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I'm a 19 year old male in good physical shape. I have never really had any medical problems in the past and rarely vi...

Q: Blood in stool. How do I tell if its a hemorrhoid or a result of my gastritis getting worse.

Q: I have been HIV for a year and half. I started Striblid 6 months ago. First time i ever took medicine for the vir...

Q: Around 3 months ago I went to the doctors with testicle/groin/kidney pain and was told it seemed it was kidney stones...

Q: Are the chances of getting a hernia increased if the person regularly engages in physical exercise such as weightlift...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews