Changing HCG level but not pregnant

Patient : Does your HcG level change even when your are NOT pregnant? In sept my gyno did blood test to check my hormones which included a prego test since I was late. At the time my level was negative 1. My period came 9/11 to 9/14; 10/8 to 10/11. In November, I feeling very nauseous...I took a home test the day before my expected period which was neg. Being 5 days late, I took a blood test and my HCG level was at 2.40. Next day I started to spot bright pink and later that night what I assume to be my period start very red...for the next 5 day than spotting for 3 extra days. My periods are 4 days plus that initial brown spotting in the beginning. Please tell me I'm not crazy...even my boyfriend thought I was pregnant without even knowing that I was late or that I was questioning it.
Symptoms:  Pregnancy symptoms
Doctor :   Thank you for your question. HCG is a hormone that is produced when a fertilized egg implants into the placenta. It is i s the gold standard hormonal detection method for confirming pregnancy. HCG can be produced during pregnancy or in a phenomenon called a molar pregnancy. A molar pregnancy is when tissue that will normally develop into a fetus, develops abnormally, producing symptoms of pregnancy along with positive pregnancy test. It is important that you follow up with your doctor to have another examination and pelvic ultrasound to make sure there are no signs of any pregnancy. This will provide you with the best possible answer to any of your concerns. Please see your doctor. Thank you for consulting AskTheDoctor.com

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews