Chemical peel diaster

Patient

Q: I went and had a chemical peel done on my face about two months ago. Well the last peel I had burned my skin in certain spots and he told me that it was normal and that it will heel up in about a week, but it hasn't, what I would like to know is will it be safe to do another one yo reduce the appearance of the burns

Doctor

A:   Thank you for your question. We do not recommend that you perform another chemical peal until you have these burns/scars evaluated by your dermatologist. It is possible that your first chemical peal was to strong, resulting in chemical burns, inflammation and scarring. This can be worsened by another chemical peal. We also recommend that you only have such procedures done by a fully licensed and well experienced practitioner as this will prevent burning in the future if you choose to have another chemical peal.

Thank you for choosing Askthedoctor.com

Related Q&A

Q: 85 year old female. Has ostomy bag (bladder removed 20 years ago). Patient has had chronic UTIs in the last 6 month...

Q: Hello, I'm a 24 year old male whose skin has suddenly lost a lot of firmness. My nose and ears are squishy as well. ...

Q: My dad overdosed on Crestor, took 40mg instead on 5 mg, 3 hours ago. Is it serious enough to go to the ER

Q: To doctor 565378 only Doctor I visited a new ENT/Plastic surgeon. He felt that before nasal valve surgery he would li...

Q: Hi, i am 5 week pregnant . i took 1 tablet (unwanted kit of mankind)orally 24 hours back and orally taken 1 tab and ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews