Child's Lab Work/ ASO Titer

Patient : Hi everyone. First post here, thanks for having me. I need help and/or advice on my son's lab work. My 10 year old son has been complaining of his joints hurting for several months now. Aside from joint pain and ADHD he is a very healthy boy. Actually, I cannot recall the last time he has been sick, it been that long. His Dr finally ordered blood work. His ASO Titer (Anti-Streptolysin O) was very high 837 IU/ml. BUT, no fever or complaints and throat swab was negative for strep throat.White blood count on the low side.. EKG came back normal when checking for Rheumatic fever..Other lab levels: Anti-Nuclear Antibody= Negative WBC = 4.7 (low) PLT = 313 MXD% = 11.8 above normal Any ideas or suggestions?
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Does over-ez (https://www.over-ez.com) help with hangovers? I had lots to drink last night and a friend of mine recom...

Q: Dear Sir/Madam I would like to enquire about a problem I've been having for three months now. In mid November I ...

Q: I have a rash on my shin it's randomly itchy but doesn't hurt it looks like it's getting bigger every couple of days

Q: Dear Dr, ultrasound scan of my abdomen has given an impression of bilateral hydrocalycosis . What it means ? All othe...

Q: I had un protected foreplay without penetration. It involved our genitals touching and pre ejaculation. There was no...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews