Conceived 05/06, starting spotted 05/09 took 6 pregnancy tes

Patient : Conceived 05/06, starting spotted 05/09 took 6 pregnancy tests a week later and all positive. Took blood test @ doctors and it was negative. I dont understand. .i randomly began getting mild headaches, i am tired, my breasts have been sore, and my stomach has been cramping. How could the blood work be negative when the $60 pregnancy tests were all positive? Am I pregnant and it is just too early? I took another pregnancy test yesterday (this one cost $19) and it was negative ? Im so confused after 6 positive tests. PLEASE HELP
Doctor :   Thank you for writing to us. The blood test is much more accurate than the urine pregnancy test. This is what you nee d to do. Talk to a Doctor and take an USG. The ultrasound is the most accurate way to determine if you are pregnant or not. If the fetus is visible, then you are pregnant. Hope this helps you. All the best.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews