Consult on blood test

Patient

Q: Hello doctors,

i am 31 yr old, normal built, normal physical activity. height = 6ft, weight=79 kg
i recently had a full blood test, and cholesterol levels are high and so are sgpt/ggt. i m a bit worried.
i m a vegetarian with v low levels f oily n junk food intake and over all less carb intake also.
rather intake f fruits, vegetables n sprouts is more.
i don't drink coffee. i only have black tea without sugar. non smoker and an occasional drinker.
Family, paternal side have obesity, diabetes and cholesterol n heart issues.

Below is the report:
================liver profile=================
BILIRUBIN - TOTAL = .44 (normal= 0.3 - 1.2)
BILIRUBIN - DIRECT = .14 (normal= 0 - 0.14)
GGT = 77 (normal= 0 - 55) =====================HIGH
SGOT = 25.7(normal= 0 - 37)
SGPT = 41 (normal= 13 - 40) ====================HIGH
PROTIEN TOTAL= 6.7(normal= 5.7 - 8.20)
ALBUMIN - SERUM = 4.25 (normal= 3.2 - 4.8)

================lipid profile=================
total cholesterol = 250 (normal = 125 - 200)
HDL = 36(normal = 35 - 80)
LDL = 160 (normal = 85 - 130)
triglycerides = 518 (normal = 25 - 200)=========very high :( !!!

also my enzyme lipase is very high = 91.2, normal = 5.6 - 52

also my vit-d is very less = 7.8, normal = 30 - 100

please advise, if i should be concerned. and if any lifestyle changes are recommended.
should i consult a doctor?

thank you,
narendra

Symptoms:  NA
Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I want you to do analysis my blood report Total Cholesterol 160 Triglycerides 192.6 HDL 36.3 NON HdL 123.6 LDL...

Q: My cholesterol has jumped to 10.2 and my triglycerides are 16.1 How dangerous is this levels

Q: I have high CRP level 0.532 vit D 5.64 iron (fe) 30.7 cholesterol 213 LDL 114 testosterone total 0.067 testoste...

Q: I have a blood test results including triglyceride and cholesterol and uric acid and needs to be checked by a doctor...

Q: I have recently done a CT of the heart with attention to the coronary arteries. The test was performed by a Siemens H...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews