Could I be pregnant?

Patient : I made a huge mistake a month ago to let my boyfriend put his penis in me without a condom on. It was not in for very long and he swears not anything came out. I have worried myself sick because I started getting pains and cramps in my lower abdomen. I did get my period and it was normal though I did have spotting two days before. I believe the spotting was caused by me missing a few birth control pills and being on antibiotics that may have interfered. It is now a week after my period ended and I still have pains and cramps and aches in my groin. I have done both home pregnancy tests and lab tests ordered by a doctor and all have come up negative. I am still fretting because I keep thinking maybe it is too early to tell, but I have been worrying and stressed about this for a month. Could I be pregnant or should I trust the tests and stop fretting?
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews