Could I be Pregnant?

Patient : Hello, I'm two weeks late for my period, and have had 3 negative pregnancy tests. We use protection and the pull our method. I just recently started school. Could I be pregnant?
Symptoms:  14 days late for period. Mood swings
Doctor :   Hello, Thanks for the query If the pregnancy tests have been negative, there is not much need to worry about pregnancy .You may wish to do a beta hhCG blood test to be surely sure about it, in case of doubts. The reason for the delay could be stress induced, hormonal imbalance or conditions like thyroid dysfunction, prolactin hormones changes, anemia, pill related side effects and even polycystic ovaries. Kindly consult a gynecologist for an examination.The doctor may wish to do some investigations like blood and urine tests along with an ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvis if needed Meanwhile drink lot of water daily and have a healthy diet.Reduce your stress levels and get at least 8 hours of sleep. Hope this helped. Regards

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon

IMAGES ON ASK THE DOCTOR


CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews