Could I be pregnant even though my test was negative?

Patient : My period is 13 days late, however I took 4 at homes and they all came back negative. What is my next step?
Symptoms:  Missed period, fuller breasts, slight cramping, slight bloating, nausea, mood swings
Doctor :   Hi, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. Little bit of irregularity in periods can occur due to many causes lifestyle modifications, weight changes, stress and strain, hormonal imbalance etc. Fullness of the breast, abdominal cramps, nausea etc symptoms can be seen in premenstrual and also in early pregnancy. So, better to go for blood test for pregnancy or ultrasound, which can give more accurate results compared with urine pregnancy test. If any of these tests also gives negative result, the possibility of pregnancy is less. And you can take tablets to induce withdrawal bleeding with your doctor's advice. Take care

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews