Could I be pregnant still? 2 tests positive, 1 negative

Patient : My husband and I are trying to conceive and I started having symptoms of pregnancy. I've had the morning sickness for about 3 weeks now. And I've been having cravings and pain in my lower abdomen. So, I took 3 pregnancy tests at home. The first 2 came out positive. However, the 2nd one was a different brand and it came out negative. My family does have a history of low hormones during pregnancy, could that be it? Could I still be pregnant and it's not showing up on the test?
Doctor :   I understand your concern, though your symptoms could be due to pregnancy, the only way to confirm pregnancy is by a uri ne/blood pregnancy test. Since you've had mixed results with the urine test, I would suggest that you consult your doctor for blood test for pregnancy which is more sensitive and confirmatory.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews