Could she be pregnant?

Patient : Dear Doctor, i'm concerned about my best friend. she told me she had her last period on the 3rd of February 2015, and had unprotected sex during the two first days of her fertile window, which was the 13th and 14th of February. Her next period is due 8 days from today which is the 4th of march, she also mentioned having some symptoms such as cramps in the lower abdomen, a few series of frequent urination, indigestion and heart burn. what are the possibilities that she might be pregnant and is it too early to do a test?
Symptoms:  Occasional cramps, mild head ach, indigestion, frequent urination
Doctor :   Hi, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. As she had unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulat ion, there is possibility of pregnancy. But just by symptoms we can not come to one conclusion as these type of symptoms can be seen in other conditions like gastritis, UTI etc. So, better to wait till her expected date of periods and if she miss her periods, let her go for urine pregnancy test once. Hope this helps. Take care.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon

CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews