Dear Sir/madam About 3 weeks ago I was fishing on


Q: Dear Sir/madam. About 3 weeks ago I was fishing on a holiday and I sustained a hook injury ( pieced my hand ). That same hook punctured a young boy in the hand a couple of minutes before me. My question is if the boy happened to be HIV positive, what are the chances of transmission to me, (I don't remember seeing fresh blood on the hook) should I have taken PEP Treatment? The HIV rate in children is low in my country, however my anxiety levels are extreme. Appreciate as much details as possible. Thankyou


A:   Thank you for writing to us.

Usually in a medical setting, the chances of getting HIV from a needle prick is about 3 in 1000. You can assume that you have a similar risk. I recommend that you take PEP if you suspect the boy has HIV/AIDS.

If it is less than 72 hours, you can still take the PEP. Even if you have crossed 72 hours, you can still take the PEP but it will be less effective. Do get tested after 6 weeks and then again after 6 months. If both tests are negative, then you can stop worrying.

Wishing you the best of health.

Related Q&A

Q: My 68 year old father has been diagnosed with an unknown virus. Prior to this diagnosis, he was generally healthy, wi...

Q: Hello, I am having bad stomach pain. There is no diarrhea or vomiting just pain in the upper and mid part of my abdom...

Q: I have had a persistent headache that seemingly came on overnight exactly 28 days ago, with a few other symptoms aris...

Q: My 5 year old child swollowed a nickel what do i do

Q: Hi i m 25 years old n me n my husband had unprotected sex on the last day of my menstrual cycle ie on 25th Jan n I ha...


Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon