Dear Sir/madam About 3 weeks ago I was fishing on

Patient : Dear Sir/madam. About 3 weeks ago I was fishing on a holiday and I sustained a hook injury ( pieced my hand ). That same hook punctured a young boy in the hand a couple of minutes before me. My question is if the boy happened to be HIV positive, what are the chances of transmission to me, (I don't remember seeing fresh blood on the hook) should I have taken PEP Treatment? The HIV rate in children is low in my country, however my anxiety levels are extreme. Appreciate as much details as possible. Thankyou
Doctor :   Thank you for writing to us. Usually in a medical setting, the chances of getting HIV from a needle prick is about 3 in 1000. You can assume that you have a similar risk. I recommend that you take PEP if you suspect the boy has HIV/AIDS. If it is less than 72 hours, you can still take the PEP. Even if you have crossed 72 hours, you can still take the PEP but it will be less effective. Do get tested after 6 weeks and then again after 6 months. If both tests are negative, then you can stop worrying. Wishing you the best of health.

Related Q&A

Q: Hi there I have question that I would like to ask you doctor I met girl last night at one of event and the girl k...

Q: I haven't necessarily had much sexual activity in my life, as I could say that I've had sex less than 10 times. I rec...

Q: Hello, I had sex last night with a sex worker and was wearing a condom, I shaved my pubic hair beforehand and had a...

Q: I have been HIV for a year and half. I started Striblid 6 months ago. First time i ever took medicine for the vir...

Q: Hi, On 2nd november ,i went for a body massage with clothes on. at the end for 3-4 minutes i pressed the naked breas...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews