Diabetes mellitus diagnosis must be confirmed on more than one occasion


Q: Hi doc i tested my blood sugar with my wifes uncle machine who had diabetes and it was 550 he said i have to go to the emergency room now but i had a leiter of soda today and i had sweets before the test..


A:   The diagnosis of diabetes mellitus is easily established when a patient presents with classic symptoms of hyperglycemia (thirst, frequent urination, weight loss, blurry vision) and has a random blood glucose value of 200 mg/dL (11.1 mmol/L) or higher, and confirmed on another occasion. Other diagnostic criteria include: Fasting plasma glucose values ?126 mg/dL (7.0 mmol/L), two-hour post oral glucose challenge values of ?200 mg/dL (11.1 mmol/L), and A1C values ?6.5 percent. An abnormal result should be confirmed by repeat measurement with the same test. I advise attending your family doctor for a repeat test, because these results need to be confirmed on a repeat test, for diagnosis to be complete.

Related Q&A

Q: Ive been so tired for months now! Out of the blie this morning I tested my fasting blood sugar level and it was 164. ...

Q: When my sugar is low I experience exaggerated movements. Why

Q: When my sugar is low I get exaggerated movements. This has happened 3 times now Why?

Q: Think have diabetes..dont have medical insurance nor a primary physician. Found a lab that will test for diabetes sho...

Q: Im worried I have ms my cousin has it and suggested I talk to my doctor I'm having severe symptoms and I need advice ...


Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon