Diagnosed with Neutrophilia

Patient

Q: My peripheral smear shows Neutrophilia with 74%. Laboratory reference range 50-70%. I did this test because my gums are inflamed and bleeding after oral sex with my partner. What am i infected with as my lymphocyte count is normal which is 20%. W.B.C Count is 11100cells/cumm when the reference range is 4000-10000. I am a female 31yrs of age residing in India.

Symptoms:  Gum inflammation since 6 months only in front teeth area but it is surely a reflection of systemic disease
Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Hi, I have had this on my penis since mid Oct (3 months). It has not been any change in its color or development is ...

Q: I have my period and its like slimy blood clot like i gave birth 16 weeks ago. Is this normal at all its not like a n...

Q: I recently bought a 1 litre water bottle that you drink between 8-1 and then fill up and drink again between 1-6 (I w...

Q: My 19 month old granddaughter was a wonderful eater & now she will barely eat anything? I have started giving her...

Q: I was on birth control last month to get my hormones back in control before trying for a baby again. I took to from D...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews