Diagnosis of diabetes

Patient

Q: What are normal blood sugar ranges for a teen-ager? I test my children periodically because I have T2 Diabetes. A few days ago, I tested my 17 year old daughter and it was 111 after not eating for 4 hours. So, I tested her again in the morning to get a fasting Blood Sugar and it was 123. Should I be worried and should I take her in to get her tested?

Doctor

A:   The diagnosis of diabetes mellitus is easily established when a patient presents with classic symptoms of hyperglycemia (thirst, frequent urination, weight loss, blurry vision) and has a random blood glucose value of 200 mg/dL (11.1 mmol/L) or higher, and confirmed on another occasion. Other diagnostic criteria include: Fasting plasma glucose values ?126 mg/dL (7.0 mmol/L), two-hour post oral glucose challenge values of ?200 mg/dL (11.1 mmol/L), and A1C values ?6.5 percent. An abnormal result should be confirmed by repeat measurement with the same test. Once your daughter is above 16, the adult values are appropriate for reference. If you are concerned or she has any symptoms suggesting diabetes I would advise attending your family doctor for a fasting plasma glucose test.

Related Q&A

Q: My 68 year old father has been diagnosed with an unknown virus. Prior to this diagnosis, he was generally healthy, wi...

Q: Ive been so tired for months now! Out of the blie this morning I tested my fasting blood sugar level and it was 164. ...

Q: When my sugar is low I experience exaggerated movements. Why

Q: When my sugar is low I get exaggerated movements. This has happened 3 times now Why?

Q: Think have diabetes..dont have medical insurance nor a primary physician. Found a lab that will test for diabetes sho...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews