Disc degeneration with back pain and high erythrocyte sedimentation rate

Patient

Q: My friend has disc bulge & Lipping osteophytes. She is using a belt now to support her back. She is now experiencing continuous pain, though not unbearable. When had the blood reports, her erythrocyte sedimentation rate is 40mm/hr and her SGPT is 38 U/L, both above the reference levels. It is suspected that she has disc degeneration because of auto-immunity by some doctors. Can you please look at her reports and let me know the actual scenario of her health and what are her health implications in the future. I'm about to marry her and is hesitating because of her health condition. Please let me know about her present health by looking at the MRI scan of the spine and the blood reports. Thanks . By the way, her C-reactive protein is normal (

Symptoms:  My friend has disc bulge & Lipping osteophytes. She is using a belt now to support her back. She is now experiencing continuous pain, though not unbearable. When had the blood reports, her erythrocyte sedimentation rate is 40mm/hr and her SGPT is 38 U/L, both above the reference levels. It is suspected that she has disc degeneration because of auto-immunity by some doctors. Can you please look at her reports and let me know the actual scenario of her health and what are her health implications in the future. I'm about to marry her and is hesitating because of her health condition. Please let me know about her present health by looking at the MRI scan of the spine and the blood reports. Thanks
Images: 
Disc degeneration with back...-1 Disc degeneration with back...-2 Disc degeneration with back...-3
Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Chronic lower back pain a right shoulder stuffiness

Q: I had an MRI for some back problems but it came back with this: "Small 1.3 cm lesion in the prepontine cistern, ...

Q: Recent MRI was given to me without results. I have to wait until later in the week to get them.

Q: 23 y.o. female had lower right back pain for about 1 year following a burning pain from bending over (I thought it wa...

Q: Hello, I'm Adriana, I just received MRI results of my brain, I'm 40 yrs old, suffer from migraines, tension headaches...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews