Do My CBC Results Warrant Getting an Official Second Opinion?


Q: I was referred by my surgeon to a hematologist to have an elevated WBC evaluated prior to a vertical gastric sleeve surgery (my WBC was 15.75). Specifically, my neutrophils were elevated. The hematologist reviewed my lab work and determined that my differentials were within acceptable ranges and were consistent with 1. stress I underwent while preparing myself for the upcoming surgery (it involved a strict diet), 2. allergies (chronic sinus problems), and 3. allergy related asthma (reactionary asthma).

Two weeks after the surgery, I went back to the hematologist for a follow-up. He ran a CBC. My WBC was down to 9.4 but other tests were outside of the normal range. The hematologist said everything looked good and the results were once again consistent with stress, allergies, and asthma.

My question is given the results of my CBC, is my hematologist's assessment likely correct or could there be an equally reasonable alternative explanation that would warrant getting an official second opinion?

Below are the results of my CBC.

WBC 9.4
RBC 4.69
HGB 13.5
HCT 42.5
MCV 90.6
MCH 28.7
MCHC 31.7 (low)
RDW 13.0
PLT 341
Neu% 73.7
LY% 13.3 (low)
MO% 7.8
EO% 4.2 (high)
BA% 1.0
Neu No. (ANC) 6.9 (high)
LY No. 1.3
MO No. 0.7
EO No. 0.4 (low)
BA No. .10



A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I am a 69 year old woman and have suffered from a lack of iron all my life. I do not take regular medicine but every...

Q: Hi. I have a 20 month old daughter who has had ear infections 5 times in the last 7 months and currently has a sinus ...

Q: Hello. I had sex on 23rd Oct. With protection. The condom did not break but I felt like there was some semen leakage ...

Q: I have an issue when I rub and massage my elbow I get a tingling sensation in my pinky and ring finger

Q: Hi i m 25 years old n me n my husband had unprotected sex on the last day of my menstrual cycle ie on 25th Jan n I ha...


Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon