Do My CBC Results Warrant Getting an Official Second Opinion?

Patient : I was referred by my surgeon to a hematologist to have an elevated WBC evaluated prior to a vertical gastric sleeve surgery (my WBC was 15.75). Specifically, my neutrophils were elevated. The hematologist reviewed my lab work and determined that my differentials were within acceptable ranges and were consistent with 1. stress I underwent while preparing myself for the upcoming surgery (it involved a strict diet), 2. allergies (chronic sinus problems), and 3. allergy related asthma (reactionary asthma). Two weeks after the surgery, I went back to the hematologist for a follow-up. He ran a CBC. My WBC was down to 9.4 but other tests were outside of the normal range. The hematologist said everything looked good and the results were once again consistent with stress, allergies, and asthma. My question is given the results of my CBC, is my hematologist's assessment likely correct or could there be an equally reasonable alternative explanation that would warrant getting an official second opinion? Below are the results of my CBC. WBC 9.4 RBC 4.69 HGB 13.5 HCT 42.5 MCV 90.6 MCH 28.7 MCHC 31.7 (low) RDW 13.0 PLT 341 Neu% 73.7 LY% 13.3 (low) MO% 7.8 EO% 4.2 (high) BA% 1.0 Neu No. (ANC) 6.9 (high) LY No. 1.3 MO No. 0.7 EO No. 0.4 (low) BA No. .10 Thanks! J
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I recently had PFT's performed at the request of my PCP. This result is in comparison to the same tests from2/15. ...

Q: Hi, ten years ago, my mother was diagnosed with adenocarcinoma of the right lung. She was not a smoker.Did not spread...

Q: I had unprotected sex 3 times in one night. I pulled out each time. Her period had ended 4 days earlier. She took ...

Q: For the past couple night when I lay down, my left leg and arm hurts. worse in groin. I am 49 and have fibromyalgi...

Q: My father failed is barium swallow test and has been told not to eat anything from this point forward. My father h...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews