Do Thyroid problems affect to get pregnant?

Patient : I am 25 years old married woman and recently I went through a Thyroid Profile Test. In that test result, my TSH level is high (47.20 uIU per ml) and free T4 level is low (0.60 ng per dl). Sooner I consult a doctor and he prescribed me EUTROXSIG 50 microgram tablets and advice me to take 1 tablet every morning and go through a thyroid profile test again after 1 month. This is the 3rd week I am using this tablet and the couple of problems are frustrating me According to my doctor s word, I have to take this tablet through out my life time and I just want to know from you whether this thyroid problem will affect to getting pregnant. I mean, am I in a risk of not getting pregnant or getting an abnormal baby birth. I am really worried about this and please be kind enough to clarify this for me.
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 


DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews