x
74 Physicians Online

Question:

Eating healthy increased my cholesterol?

Dear Ask The Doctor:
Six weeks ago my doctor told me my cholesterol was high and to change my diet. I already avoided fried foods but I cut out all candy, only ate low fat foods, ate more fiber, fruits, vegetables, and lean meats. To my dismay, my cholesterol actually increased. How can this happen if I was eating the prescribed low fat diet?


Answer:

High blood cholesterol levels can be hereditary. Stress can also increase cholesterol levels. There are a number of foods that contain saturated fat or trans fat; if you had those kinds of fat that could be causing it. If you were having salads and the dressings you preferred were cream-based (ranch, caesar), then that can also increase your cholesterol levels. If you are really bothered with the high cholesterol levels you are having, incorporate exercise in your regimen. Exercise coupled with dietary changes can have dramatic declines in cholesterol levels. In my personal opinion, six weeks is too soon to re-test cholesterol levels. Try to exercise and continue eating healthy (avoid cream based dressings and use vinaigrettes instead), then after 3 – 6 mos, request your doctor to repeat blood cholesterol tests. I do hope I have appeased your concern and take care always.


Have a Question? Ask The Doctor Here.

Sign In to join in the conversation.

Related Answers:

I had my lipid profile tests done last week and my hdl cholestrol was 35 whereas the minimum should be 40, I have my ...

Hello my name is Anonymous and every time i do heavy to a good amount of exercises my chest feels pressure and uncomf...

Hello, About 3 months ago my doctor put me on Crestor after getting the results of a calcium score. My calcium score...

My cholesterol is a bit high 220 but, my blood pressure is low 102/60. How concerned do I need to be about risk for a...

Hi, I have been on a Statin Drug (Simvistatin) for about 3 years. I had the new Heart scan test done that shows the ...

I am a 22 year old female and I just had my blood tested and I have normal total cholesterol (170), normal HDL (53), ...

My cholesterol just shot up in the last two years from trying to eat healthy (2 eggs and fruit) for breakfast almost ...

I'm 63 5'4" 118 lb female with a ldl/hdl ratio of 1.9, but my doctor seems to be concerned with my hdl of 272 ??

I am 30 years old and my cholesterol report is showing 180 LDL. From online sources, it seems like Avacado/day helps ...

Is it safe for a person with a stint in the heath to eat liver.

You’re in good hands, meet ATD’s founding physicians.

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • Board Certified GP
  • CMO ATD Health Network Inc.
  • Adjunct Professor at U Of T

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
  • Director ATD Health Network Inc.
  • Fellowship Training Atlanta, GA