Elevated blood iron level

Patient : I have just had some blood work done and my total iron level was 252. My doctor is referring me to a hematologist. Should I be concerned about this?
Doctor :   Normal levels of iron in the blood may vary slightly in laboratories but in general range from; Iron 60-170 mcg/dL, tota l iron binding capacity 240-450 mcg/dL, transferrin saturation: 20-50%. If your levels are higher than normal it may indicate that you have had many blood transfusions, the presence of a genetic disorder (haemochromatosis), increased destruction of red blood cells (haemolysis or haemolytic anaemia), or iron overdose. Referral to a haematologist is appropriate to establish the cause of an elevated iron level in your individual case.

Related Q&A

Q: Hello, I recently noticed that my nails have no moon and that they have a somewhat of a paleness white area to them f...

Q: I have blood clots in my leg at the top of the thigh in the femoral artery. I also have the factor 5 .I was put on X...

Q: 4.5 years ago, after my 3rd child was born, I had massive blood loss and needed an iron infusion. I had a slight alle...

Q: So I recently found out my ferritin was low only because my hair started to fall out. Every year I go for a blood te...

Q: Hi Just had a blood test and have been given result which I don't understand Can you help me please? I have a mean c...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews