Elevated Direct Bilirubin. What are potential causes and testing to consider?

Patient

Q: I am a 23 year-old male with a family history of diabetes, high blood pressure, and hypothyroidism. My mother had a benign liver tumor in her late-twenties which required surgical removal of part of her liver. I am moderately active I do about 2.5 hours of cardio a week and about an hour of light to moderate weights.

I have had two liver panels over the last three years. One three years ago and one about a month ago. Both showed high direct bilirubin.

The test results from ONE WEEK AGO showed:

Bilirubin total 0.99 (Normal) (range 0.0 - 1.0)
Direct bilirubin 0.44 (H) (range 0.0 - 0.3)
Lipase 20 (Normal) (range 16 - 63)
Total protein 7.3
ALT (SGPT) 30
ALK PHOS 52
AST (SGOT) 26
ALBUMIN 4.9

I also had a metabolic panel, thyroid panel, and CBC. Exceptional results were very high niacin levels and very high thyroid antibodies. I am now about 5lbs overweight and moerately active.

I was not fasting for this blood test.

The blood work from THREE YEARS AGO showed:

Bilirubin total 2.1 (H) (range 0.0 - 1.0)
Direct bilirubin 0.4 (H) (range 0.0 - 0.3)
Lipase 15 (L) (range 16 - 63)
Total protein 7.6
ALT (SGPT) 19
ALK PHOS 56
AST (SGOT) 22
ALBUMIN 5.2

I also had a metabolic panel, ultrasensitive TSH test, and CBC which were both pretty much normal (except for slightly low neutrophils and slightly high lymphocytes). At the time I was 20 years old, sedentary, and about 10lbs overweight.

I was not fasting for this blood test.

The question is what potential problems could these results and what should me next course of action be? Thank you!

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: 16 year old son sick 3 months low white blood count, atypical cells, high lymphocytes, low iGa and Igm, swollen nodes...

Q: Hello I have some peeling skin on my penis right beneath the glans. it itches and may have an odor to it. its been th...

Q: I get a tingling feeling all over my body ive had that for nearly 2 years like electricity through my body when i fee...

Q: Hi , I am suffering from homoroides for about a week now. Small rounded ballon beside the anus . With some pain and n...

Q: Hello! I have some peeling on my penis just under the glans and it itches and there may be a smell. I'm not sexually ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews