Elevated Direct Bilirubin. What are potential causes and testing to consider?

Patient : I am a 23 year-old male with a family history of diabetes, high blood pressure, and hypothyroidism. My mother had a benign liver tumor in her late-twenties which required surgical removal of part of her liver. I am moderately active I do about 2.5 hours of cardio a week and about an hour of light to moderate weights. I have had two liver panels over the last three years. One three years ago and one about a month ago. Both showed high direct bilirubin. The test results from ONE WEEK AGO showed: Bilirubin total 0.99 (Normal) (range 0.0 - 1.0) Direct bilirubin 0.44 (H) (range 0.0 - 0.3) Lipase 20 (Normal) (range 16 - 63) Total protein 7.3 ALT (SGPT) 30 ALK PHOS 52 AST (SGOT) 26 ALBUMIN 4.9 I also had a metabolic panel, thyroid panel, and CBC. Exceptional results were very high niacin levels and very high thyroid antibodies. I am now about 5lbs overweight and moerately active. I was not fasting for this blood test. The blood work from THREE YEARS AGO showed: Bilirubin total 2.1 (H) (range 0.0 - 1.0) Direct bilirubin 0.4 (H) (range 0.0 - 0.3) Lipase 15 (L) (range 16 - 63) Total protein 7.6 ALT (SGPT) 19 ALK PHOS 56 AST (SGOT) 22 ALBUMIN 5.2 I also had a metabolic panel, ultrasensitive TSH test, and CBC which were both pretty much normal (except for slightly low neutrophils and slightly high lymphocytes). At the time I was 20 years old, sedentary, and about 10lbs overweight. I was not fasting for this blood test. The question is what potential problems could these results and what should me next course of action be? Thank you!
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I am concerned about having ascites. I have been a heavy drinker for a number of years. I had acute alcoholic hepatit...

Q: My 5 year old daughter has been experiences some non discript symptoms. Frequent nose bleeds for several months, two ...

Q: I had sex on day 5 period , i had iud insertion 5 months back my hubby withdraw his penis out of me during ejaculatio...

Q: Hi doctor, My mother in law used a bar of soap that had remnants of raw ground chicken on it to wash her hands. She ...

Q: My wife had fever a week back ,we just back from a holiday,she was fine the next day,but my daughter she had an earac...

 


DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews