Elevation of the Liver Enzymes post Gall Bladder Removal

Patient : I recently had my gallblader out on Dec 7th 2010. I went to my PCP on Dec 31st where he did lab work a a flu swab, come to find out I had the flu also my liver enzyms were elevated. He wanted to see me back in 6 weeks to do more lab work and check liver enzymes. Today,Feb 16th 2011, the lab work showed that they have increased. What could cause this? Could it be the gallbladder removal?
Doctor :   Gall bladder removal as such should not cause elevation of the liver enzymes, unless there has been a backlog of the bil e in the ducts due to the GB disease, which is now, slowly being drained out, but this would show improvement in the successive test results. You may have developed liver infection or hepatitis, which may present with flu like symptoms. Another likely possibility is the injury to the common bile duct, that may be a side effect of the GB removal surgery. Onset of fever, jaundice and abnormal blood test results after the surgery may indicate the possibility of the injury to the common bile duct, and further surgery may be required for the correction of the problem. Gall bladder removal as such should not cause elevation of the liver enzymes, unless there has been a backlog of the bile in the ducts due to the GB disease, which is now, slowly being drained out, but this would show improvement in the successive test results. You may have developed liver infection or hepatitis, which may present with flu like symptoms. Another likely possibility is the injury to the common bile duct, that may be a side effect of the GB removal surgery. Onset of fever, jaundice and abnormal blood test results after the surgery may indicate the possibility of the injury to the common bile duct, and further surgery may be required for the correction of the problem.
 

Related Q&A

Q: Can I send you my lab report? I would like to send you my recent lab results because I have a few results that are lo...

Q: My husband has an SGPT result of 2,272 it is quite very high, he is confined right now. The cause of this is he has a...

Q: My liver is enlarged and my WBC is elevated. My blood work showed my ALT as 165 with a range of 0-44 and my AST as 86...

Q: Can you get hepatitis c from a patient who is on medication that scratched you?

Q: Yesterday i had a small cut on my foot finger and today there was no bleedng visible to me . and today i used a towel...

 


DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews