Foot swelling.

Patient

Q: Please assist me:
My Father is having a diabetic and 67 years old.
From last couple of days his foot(Right leg - lower part) is swelling.
Yesterday we went to physician and suggested to take Sugar test and Urinalysis uploading the same reports now, all looks fine.
Please suggest what may be reason. Still foot swellings sometimes.
What should i do next.

I am not attach the report website not accepting.
But i am copying everything:
***Test results:***
Serum Creatinine 1.27 mg/dl 0.6 - 1.4
Uric Acid 4.5 mg/dl 3.4 - 7.0
Fasting Blood Sugar 99 mg /dl 70 - 110
Corresponding Urine Sugar Nil

***URINE COMPLETE ANALYSIS ***

PHYSICAL EXAMINATION:
Colour:Pale Yellow
Appearance:Clear

pH - Acidic(6.5)
SP.Gravity - 1.020
Albumin - Present (Traces)
Sugar:Nil
Ketone Bodies:Absent
Bile Salt:Absent
Bile Pigment:Absent
Blood:Absent
Urobilinogen:Urobilinogen
**MICROSCOPY:**
Pus Cells:2-3/hpf
Epithelial Cells:2-3/hpf
RBC:Nil/hpf
Casts:Nil
Crystals:Nil

Symptoms:  Swelling on right foot. No pain. Sometimes it swells sometimes not. He is Parkinson's patient not able to walk as well.
Doctor

A:   The causes of leg swelling, medically described as "edema" are multiple. However, if you are particularly sure that the swelling is one-sided and the other is absolutely normal, we can narrow down the possibilities
1. Deep venous thrombosis- blockage in deep veins- blood vessels of the limb
2. Varicose veins- Visible dilated and superficialtortuous veins over the limb
3. Cellulitis- Infection of the skin and tissues beneath- accompanied by pain and redness
4. Trauma
5. Lymphatic obstruction
6. Other very rare causes like iliac vein obstruction

You will probably need a thorough examination of the limb by a physician and a Doppler scan of the limb. Therapy will be directed as per the disease. The reports seem to be fairly normal, other than the serum creatinine, which is very marginally high(can be reconfirmed).

Comments / Follow Ups

Patient: correction:
From last couple of days his feet(Right leg - lower part) is swelling.
Patient: Excellent, thank you.
Last week we went to a local physician. He suggested some physiotherapy it is really working well. It coming down really well(foot swelling).
Exercises suggested:
1. keep the foot always parallel not down.
2.While sleeping put the two pillows below the foot and sleep.
3. Bit of exercises for leg

We are seeing best results after this.

We also checked the Blood Test on same day.
Before the food:102 mg/dl (Fasting Blood Sugar)
After the food: 193 mg/dl (Post PRADIAL BLOOD SUGAR)

Regards,
Bhagyaraj M C
India.

Related Q&A

Q: My 68 year old father has been diagnosed with an unknown virus. Prior to this diagnosis, he was generally healthy, wi...

Q: Ive been so tired for months now! Out of the blie this morning I tested my fasting blood sugar level and it was 164. ...

Q: When my sugar is low I experience exaggerated movements. Why

Q: When my sugar is low I get exaggerated movements. This has happened 3 times now Why?

Q: Think have diabetes..dont have medical insurance nor a primary physician. Found a lab that will test for diabetes sho...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews