From yesterday onwarsds i have mild fever and vomiting

Patient

Q: From yesterday onwarsds i have mild fever and vomiting. I don't want to eat anything because i feel
vomiting. And currently i have pain in my joint. So these are all symptoms of what disease?

Doctor

A:   Hello,
Thank you for your medical query at AskTheDoctor.com

I understand your concern.
The symptoms you mentioned points more towards a viral infection. You can follow a bland diet for the next 2 days, and if the symptoms still do not subside, you need to start an antibiotic course. You can take Tab. Ondansetron 4 mg once before meals to reduce the nausea sensation. For your fever, you can take Tylenol SOS.

If the symptoms persist, you can consult a physician and start Tab. Ciprofloxacin with a recommended dosage of 500 mg to be taken twice daily for 3 days.

Hope this was helpful,
Regards

Related Q&A

Q: I was having sex with my boyfriend and I started to bleed, it was dark blood. My period is due in 11 days. It's my fi...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on november 2015 and till now after the surgery and I ...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on November 2015 and till now after the surgery and I can'...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: I have a ear infection. I am taking antibiotic and today i decided to pour ear drops inside my war - ciprodex. after ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews