Hcg levels in early pregnancy

Patient : My first Hcg level was 51 at one day passed my pissed period and two days later my level was 147 is this okay?
Symptoms:  Pregnant, slight cramping
Doctor :   Hello, Thanks for the question. Yes the levels have increased from 51 to 147 indicating adequate rise of serum hcg levels by more than 66% which is satisfactory for an ongoing pregnancy. However it is too early to suggest anything. Please report to your physician after 2 weeks for a dating ultrasound scan to look for the viability of pregnancy and confirmation of fetal heart beat. I hope i have answered your query. wishing you safe pregnancy, regards

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews