Hello Dr actually I did marriage tests so I got

Patient : Hello Dr actually I did marriage tests so I got a high level of hba2 : 7.5  so the hematologist told me that I have thalassemia minor as a carrier. but my fiancee had a little bit not obvious results in the reports she had the hba2 :3.59 and the ferritin is low and more things I will send you the reports. so after that the hematologist told us that she need to take iron supplements so she took for 2 weeks and after that we repeated the tests and she got decreased hba2 and some better ferritin so please my question here does in these reports indicate that  she have thalassemia minor as a carrier or iron deficiency anemia ? the first report is "itani medical laboratories". and then "Makassed general Hospital" and then Maaz general laboratories . Please give me a specific answer if she have thalassemia minor as a carrier or iron deficiency anemia.and does the low hemoglobin make any influence or please if you explain for me or its like that because of anemia Thank you
Doctor :   Hello, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern regarding your fiancee's test results. In order to proper ly differentiate thalassemia from iron deficiency, the following tests will be helpful. 1. Red cell distribution width will be high in iron deficiency whereas low in Th 2.RBC count will be low in iron deficiency whereas high in Th 3. Other markers such as serum iron, ferritin, and t saturation will be low in iron deficiency 4. Iron binding capacity is increased in iron deficiency Hba2 of 3.5 is a high normal and does not qualify as Th minor. The above are other indirect evidences of Th being present. I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me Regards

Comments / Follow Ups

Patient: I have the reports I can send you them right now . so I put them in order these are for my fiancee.
Patient: I have the reports I can send you them right now . so I put them in order these are for my fiancee.
Patient: I have the reports I can send you them right now. So I put them in order
Patient: Third report also is here
Doctor: Hello
Thanks for getting back. I saw the reports which you have attached. Two reports have two separate names on them, one report has name written in Arabic. Could you please let me know which report is yours and which is your fiancé 's

Regards
Patient: Actually the three are for her no one is for me
Doctor: Hello

Thanks for getting back with the clarification.
The first report does not indicate Thalassemia to be present, it has shown iron deficiency anemia. Which is common in women of reproductive age group.
From the latest reports, it looks like she has been treated for iron deficiency anemia hence there is an improvement in the latest report.


Regards

Related Q&A

Q: Hello, I recently noticed that my nails have no moon and that they have a somewhat of a paleness white area to them f...

Q: I have blood clots in my leg at the top of the thigh in the femoral artery. I also have the factor 5 .I was put on X...

Q: 4.5 years ago, after my 3rd child was born, I had massive blood loss and needed an iron infusion. I had a slight alle...

Q: So I recently found out my ferritin was low only because my hair started to fall out. Every year I go for a blood te...

Q: Hi Just had a blood test and have been given result which I don't understand Can you help me please? I have a mean c...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon

IMAGES ON ASK THE DOCTOR


CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews