Hello, I am trying to figure out if my husband could have pituitary gland disorder.

Patient : Hello, I am trying to figure out if my husband could have a pituitary disorder. For the last two years he has had consistently low levels of testosterone with normal levels of LH and FSH. A year ago blood work showed he had low total t4 but normal TSH. This week his free t3 and free t4 were as low as they could get withing normal range. His t4 was .8 and that was the lowest in the range. However, his TSH was on the low end of normal. Despite undergoing testosterone replacement therapy for a year his levels never increased. He has developed severe mood problems and was diagnosed Bipolar type 2 a year ago after a hospitalization. He has very severe depression and absolutely no energy. He never has euphoric mania. He only experiences periods of terrible rage consistent with IED, racing thoughts, and the need for activity. Even in his high states he has no energy. Growing up he was overweight but lost 60 pounds. Later he rapidly gained a hundred pounds and lost a patch of hair out of his beard. He has always felt bad about his chest as well and felt that even at his thinnest he too much fat there. He has been rapid cycling and experiencing mixed states. Also, he has not had any break or normal period since suddenly developing his mood problems two years ago. I do not understand why his pituitary sending hormones do not increase when he has low levels of hormones such as thyroid and testosterone. Is it possible he has an endocrine problem worsening bipolar? Or could the bipolar be a misdiagnosis?
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a tailors bunion on my right pinky toe. It is extremely painful wearing certain types of shoes. If I choose to...

Q: Hi, Our 9 yrs daughter has high cholesterol total-228(MAX190), HDL 66(>45) , LDL 140 (>100) Lipoproteina A 5...

Q: Children high cholesterol, high lipo A. What type of doctor we should visit and what thype of treatment?

Q: I had my implant removed a week ago i have been very ill when i had it taken out i am still a bit poorly how long unt...

Q: I have peyronies I can stil have erection there is No pain and just the erection is les strong and is swiftly to the ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon

IMAGES ON ASK THE DOCTOR


CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews