Hello I have had lymph nodes in my neck for

Patient

Q: Hello I have had lymph nodes in my neck for aproximately 2 months now I've had 1 before which the doctor diagnosed as an infection gave me antibiotics aswell as an injection and they seemed to go away but came back in less than a month now I have 2 I have gone to the doctor and was treated for an infection but it didn't go away or get smaller . He then sent me for a full blood count ,esr , crp the full blood count was normal but the esr and crp were elevated esr 50 and crp 5.6 he then said that it could be inflammation due to the infection and gave no other meds . I am now experiencing that I constantly feel the need to clear my throat and the nodes are now painfull sometimes when I swallow aswell could it be serious or am I concerned about nothing

Symptoms:  Painfull lymphnodes , constant need to clear throat pain in neck when coughing
Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on november 2015 and till now after the surgery and I ...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on November 2015 and till now after the surgery and I can'...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: I have a ear infection. I am taking antibiotic and today i decided to pour ear drops inside my war - ciprodex. after ...

Q: I have blood clots in my leg at the top of the thigh in the femoral artery. I also have the factor 5 .I was put on X...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews