Hello, Please help me get back to normalcy I am

Patient : Hello, Please help me get back to normalcy. I am 30 years male, pure vegan and Non alcoholic. Everything was ok until I discussed about my leg pain with One of my relatives, he asked me to check B12 and D3 levels, found both levels low B12-169(Normal 211-800) , D3 (Normal 30 above). I approached local doctor he prescribed B12 shots daily for one week and one shot a week for one month and then one shot a month for an year. and D3 60000 IU once a week for 8 weeks. this happened on Nov 3 2015. 3rd Nov 2015 evening I took B12 injection (Mecobalamin 1000 mcg), 4th Nov 2015 evening I took one more injection and also D3 60000 IU sachet. 5th and 6th I skipped due to office work.. During work my friend recalls, me explaining I started to feel unreal . 7th and 8th evening I tool B12 injection, on 9th I strongly felt everything around me is unreal, it was very scary, questioning reality dreading feeling, depersonalization, etc.. During this period I was also taking Thyronorm 50 mcg and Orlistat. I approached doctor (psychiatrist) on 9th Nov 2015 and he suggested "ona 0.25" & "sertrax - 25" for five days on, After three days I feel little better, but still unable to enjoy the surroundings, unable to interact with my kid the way I used to do it before. I dont feel unreal but, am dull and depressed.. Now stopped taking Orlistat. What might have went wrong jQuery111309448343168478459_1447429842877 how do I get back to normalcy, being in this state is like hell.. Some symptoms I had earlier, I never used to stay away from family, Am very obsessed with family, especially with my daughter. I always used to double check everything, like washing hands too many times. whenever I leave home I used to have a fear of meeting with accident and this might be last time I see my family. Please help me !!! how soon can I recover, am unable to deal with this !!
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Can I use my inhaler tonight , I just took a 20 mg prednisone. Having trouble coughing and can't cough any thing out ...

Q: If dormant can hpv be spread through French kissing and oral sex? I tested positive two years ago but have since tes...

Q: Good Morning. Last month i had colonoscopy and upper endoscopy by my GI doctor. Colonoscopy showed 6 begnin polyp...

Q: I have this horrible taste in my mouth 24/7. Everything I eat or drink tastes awful. When I awake in the morning I h...

Q: When sitting I have groin pain mostly on right side but can be both. Pain in the buttock a little . Pain can be in th...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews