"help me pls"

Patient

Q: Hi I am Naveen my Daughter age is 12 days.She suddenly stopped drinking her mom milk and she was suffering with fever.Temperature was between 99.5 to 101 its fluctuating up and down.We took her to the childrens specialist.Now he admitted my child in hospital she was in hospital for last 2 days.Doctor Conducted the Blood tests and he did not say anything about the test reports.He just giving injection kept needle to her hand to give at present she looks gud with normal temperature but still in hospital.Below is the Test report result.

W.B.C - 7000(4000-10,000)

POLYMORPHS- 58% (60-70). IT WAS BELOW THE LEVELS ANY THING WRONG WITH IT ?

LYMPHOCYTES-31%9(20-30)1% HIGH WHATS WRONG ?

EOSINOPHILS- 11%(1-6)
E.S.R-9MM(0-9)
HB%-13GM AND 91%
PLATELET COUNT-2,10,000
C REACTIVE PROTEINS-POSITIVE 1:16(NEGATIVE)

AND MEDICINES USED FOR THIS REPORTS :

WELDIME 250MG
AMIKACIN 100MG
CAL,GLUCONATE,
P-125 DROPS
NETSPAN 10
MAGNOVA 250 MG
AMIKACIN SULPHATE INJECTION I.P 100MG(AGIKACIN -100)

These are the medicine used for the above report.What happened to my child is anything wrong with her.She is taking mother milk now.Is she getting treated in right way or should i change the Doctor.

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Hello. I'm interested in starting the "mini pill" aka the progesterone only birth control pill, it's called...

Q: This morning I ate big amount of something sweet (Halva) for breakfast and it made me feel sick. I just threw up. At ...

Q: Hi I had an MRI due to migraines and confused and extremely worried about the results. I don't have access to the rep...

Q: I am so scared. I had to have five ct scans this year to various issues. Am I at risk for cancer?

Q: I was in an auto accident three weeks ago and was badly bruised in my upper left breast area. The bruising is gone, b...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews