Hi Dr- I am 37 years old and have never

Patient : Hi Dr.- I am 37 years old and have never missed a period except when being pregnant. My cycle on average is 29 days. The first day of my last period was 01/06/2015 & if my calculation is correct, puts me at 40 days since last MC. Roughly 2 weeks after the January cycle i noticed a red, almost light pink mucus when I wiped while using the restroom. This only lasted one day. On Super Bowl Sunday I experienced heart racing and dizziness, and it continued on for another week. I had nausea with this as well and no energy. I went in for tests (EKG, blood work, cat scan of brain) and all were ok. My Family Dr. Scheduled me for a heart Echo and I am awaiting results. The did have me use a heart monitor and picked up a time where my heartbeat was pretty fast. I never even suspected pregnancy until AF never showed up. I have taken 2 urine tests and both are negative. I feel more vaginal moisture and have lower back pain, mild cramping in lower abdomen, sore breasts, nausea, headache, itchy skin, mood swings, thirsty a lot and more frequent bathroom visits. I have also gained some weight and just feel tired all the time. Could I be going through early menopause or could I be pregnant?
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews