Hi i got a positive pregnancy test last week

Patient : Hi i got a positive pregnancy test last week then a few days later a negative. Started bleeding 4 days ago nothing heavy but had a few stringy clots now slow right down to a small brown patch on pad. Any ideas appreciated?
Doctor :   Hello, Thanks for the query. The reason for the above symptoms could be a chemical pregnancy, where there is only ri se in beta hCG. Thus, the test is positive, but there is no actual pregnancy or sac inside, after a while the hormone settle down and tests come negative, or it could be a blighted ovum or early miscarriage as well. Consult a Gynecologist for an examination to be on the safer side. Hope this helped. Regards

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews